小站论坛_托福论坛

[TPO阅读] TPO44托福阅读Passage 1 题目解析完整版(小站教育出品)

 
6300
10

Rank: 19Rank: 19Rank: 19

排名25

小站金币
15890
发表于 2016-7-14 18:24 |显示全部楼层
近期TPO托福模考软件新增了40-48套题,那么对于TPO40-48套题大家都做过了吗?
是不是有哪些题目你还不会呢?
今天这里主页君为大家带来了TPO44托福阅读Passage 1 的全套题目解析
正在备考托福阅读的考试快来学习一下吧。

TPO44托福阅读Passage 1 的阅读文章下载请点这里:http://bbs.zhan.com/thread-301675-1-1.html

1. Paragraph 1 supports which of the followingstatements about fish evolution? 【事实信息题】
A. Lobe-finned fish were among the earliest typesof fish to appear.
B. Fish began living in freshwater habitats onlyafter originating elsewhere.
C. Lobe-finned fish radiated into almost allavailable aquatic habitats.
D. During the Devonian, lobe-finned fish were morecommon in marine than in freshwater habitats.
答案: B
解析:

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
2. According to paragraph 2, what do the mineralsin the delta rocks containing rhipidistian crossopterygian fossils reveal? 【事实信息题】
A. These deltas formed in dry periods but graduallybecame wetter.
B. These deltas contain different types of ironminerals than do the surrounding areas.
C. Most rhipidistian crossopterygian fish died whenthe climate became dry.
D. Rhipidistian crossopterygian fish lived in areasthat experienced alternate dry and wet periods.
答案: D
解析:

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
3. The word "advantageous" in the passageis closest in meaning to
【词汇题】
A. beneficial
B. necessary
C. remarkable
D. common
答案: A
解析: advantageous有利的,选项A有益的,选项B必要的,选项C非凡的,选项D普通的,所以选项A正确。
4. In paragraph 2, why does the author include theinformation that mud inside rhipidistian crossopterygian fossils differed inconsistency and texture depending on where the mud was located? 【修辞目的题】
A. To provide evidence that rhipidistiancrossopterygian lived in river channels and lakes on large deltas.
B. To identify an effect of the oxidation of ironminerals on the evolution of rhipidistian crossopterygian.
C. To help explain why scientists have concludedthat rhipidistian crossopterygian probably had lungs.
D. To explain why scientists decided to cut crosssections through some fossils of rhipidistian crossopterygian.
答案: C
解析: 通过题目中的关键词consistency and texture定位到第二段原句Cross sections cut through some of the fossils reveal that the mudfilling the interior of the carcass differed in consistency and texturedepending on its location inside the fish. These differences suggest a sadlikecavity below the front end of the gut that can only be interpreted as a lung. 显而易见答案选C,为了解释为什么科学家得到rhipidistian crossopterygian可能有lung肺的结论。
5. Which ofthe sentences below best expresses the essential information in the highlightedsentence in the passage? Incorrect choices change the meaning in important waysor leave out essential information. 【句子简化题】
A. Becausethe lungs of these fish were able to provide only a small amount of oxygen,these fish obtained most of their oxygen through their gills during periods ofdrought.
B. Duringperiods of extended drought, these fish used their lungs to increase theirintake of oxygen beyond the levels absorbed by the gills in normal times.
C. Althoughthese fish primarily used their gills to obtain oxygen, they used their lungsto obtain oxygen from the air when there was not enough in the water.
D. Duringperiods of extended drought, the gills became an auxiliary breathing device andthe lungs became the main source of oxygen for these fish.
答案: C
解析:
6. Which ofthe sentences below best expresses the essential information in the highlightedsentence in the passage? Incorrect choices change the meaning in important waysor leave out essential information. 【句子简化题】
A. Becausethe lungs of these fish were able to provide only a small amount of oxygen,these fish obtained most of their oxygen through their gills during periods ofdrought.
B. Duringperiods of extended drought, these fish used their lungs to increase theirintake of oxygen beyond the levels absorbed by the gills in normal times.
C. Althoughthese fish primarily used their gills to obtain oxygen, they used their lungsto obtain oxygen from the air when there was not enough in the water.
D. Duringperiods of extended drought, the gills became an auxiliary breathing device andthe lungs became the main source of oxygen for these fish.
答案: D
解析:
7. The word "adjacent" in the passage isclosest in meaning to: 【词汇题】
A. nearby
B. available
C. temporary
D. fresh
答案: A
解析: adjacent 邻近的,选项A附近的;选项B可用的;选项C暂时的;选项D新鲜的。所以选项A正确。
8. The word “progressively” in the passage isclosest in meaning to: 【词汇题】
A. increasingly
B. noticeably
C. occasionally
D. rapidly
答案: A
解析: progressively 渐进地,选项A逐渐增加地;选项B显著地品;选项C偶然地;选项D迅速地。所以选项A正确。
9. In paragraph 4, why does the author point outthat crabs and other arthropods were already living on land when the ancestorsof the first tetrapods began living there? 【修辞目的题】
A. To account for the presence of dead fish alongthe edges of ponds and streams during the Devonian.
B. To support the claim that climate change causedfreshwater habitats to become more restricted during the Devonian.
C. To identify a consequence of the emergence ofplants into terrestrial habitats near ponds and streams.
D. To identify a possible reason for why certainfish gradually became terrestrial organisms.
答案: D
解析: 原文What ecological pressures might have causedfishes to gradually abandon their watery habitat and become increasinglyland-dwelling creatures? Changes in… Another impetus... In addition, plants hademerged into terrestrial habitats in areas near streams and ponds, and crabsand other arthropods were also members of this earliest terrestrial community. 第4段通过一个问句开始,什么生态压力可能促使鱼逐渐抛弃它们的水生环境并逐渐地变成陆生物种的?下面通过三点来对此进行阐述,crabs and other arthropods就是in addition的其中一点来印证的。选项D为了证明为什么某些鱼类逐渐变成陆生生物的一个可能原因,与原文一致。
10. According to paragraph 4,teeth of the earliest tetrapods suggest that thesetetrapods 【事实信息题】
A. competed with other animals for protein
B. were probably carnivores
C. could easily climb out of water
D. were able to eat plants
答案: B
解析:

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
11. According to paragraph 5, which of thefollowing was true of the first tetrapods? 【事实信息题】
A. They became dependent for food on organismsalready living on land.
B. They needed to develop new mechanisms forobtaining nutrients.
C. They continued to live in close association withaquatic environments.
D. They were evolutionarily far removed from theirrhipidistian ancestors.
答案: C
解析:

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
12. According to paragraph 5, what was the main waythat the earliest tetrapods differed from their immediate fish ancestors? 【事实信息题】
A. The tetrapods had a different skeletalstructure.
B. The tetrapods had more sources of food available
C. The tetrapods had a circulation system.
D. The tetrapods could move to new pools of water.
答案: A
解析:

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
13. Look atthe four squares [■] that indicate where the following sentence could be added to thepassage. 【句子插入题】
These wouldhave been deposited by the receding waters of droughts, during which manyaquatic animals must have died.
Where wouldthe sentence best fit? Click on a square [■] to add the sentence to the passage
答案: A
解析:
14. Directions: An introductory sentence for abrief summary of the passage is provided below. Complete the summary byselecting the THREE answer choices that express the most important ideas in thepassage. Some sentences do not belong in the summary because they express ideasthat are not presented in the passage or are minor ideas in the passage. Thisquestion is worth 2 points.
Drag your answer choices to the spaces where theybelong. To remove an answer choice, click on it. 【概要小结题】
To review the passage, click VIEW TEXT
Freshwater lobe-finned fish may be the directancestors of terrestrial tetrapods.
A.   Rhipidistiancrossopterygian had features such as primitive lungs and thick fins that couldhave helped it survive dry periods.
B.   Duringthe Devonian, the number of bones increased in the fins of rtiipidistians,improving such animals’ ability to swim and move over land
C.   Shortlyafter the earliest tetrapods developed lungs, plants and other animals began toflourish on land.
D.   By theDevonian period, lobe-finned fish preferred freshwater habitats to life in theocean.
E.   A drierclimate and new sources of food on land may have encouraged the lobe-finnedfish’s move to a terrestrial existence.
F.   Earlytetrapods remained closely connected to water, but several of their bodystructures were adapted for life on land.
答案: AEF
解析:

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
TPO40-48全套托福模考软件题目+文本+音频下载:http://bbs.zhan.com/thread-301656-1-1.html
该会员没有填写今日想说内容.
回复

使用道具 举报

领取福利

我们将以您绑定的 (****)
作为接收批改短信的默认手机号码

订阅小站最新精品课程信息

领取福利

输入您的手机号码,批改动态随时掌握!

订阅小站最新精品课程信息

您可以在设置—密码安全—绑定手机中随时修改您的手机号码

领取福利

还差最后一步了!只要填写完邮箱即可同时获得批改短信提醒小站精品课程信息两大福利了!

领取福利

网站地图 | 最新帖子 | 联系我们 | 站点统计 | 版权声明 | 免责及隐私声明 © 2011-2018 ZHAN.com All Rights Reserved. 沪ICP备15003744号-3
  沪公网安备 31010602002658号

订阅最新机经

选择托福机经及考试日期进行预约,预约后机经将在考试前3-5天左右通过邮件和短信形式推送

热门机经*
考试日期*
立即订阅