小站论坛_托福论坛

[TPO阅读] TPO49托福阅读真题+答案解析 Ancient Coastlines

 
5406
261

Rank: 10Rank: 10

排名420

小站金币
2807
发表于 2017-4-6 15:11 |显示全部楼层
1. The word "crucial" in the passage is closest in meaning to【词汇题】
A.Interesting
B.Important
C.Established
D.Understood
答案:B
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复

2.Which of the sentences below best expresses the essential information in the highlighted sentence in the passage?Incorrect choices change the meaning in important ways or leave out essential information.【句子简化题】
A.In the last few centuries,the erosion of coastline created the Neolithic stone circle in Brittany,France,at the same time that it destroyed the medieval villages in Yorkshire,England.
B.Coastlines have changed even in recent times as shown by the current locations of certain Neolithic monuments and medieval villages.
C.Recent changes in the coastlines near the Neolithic stone circle of Er Lannic in Brittany,France,and the medieval villages in Yorkshire,England,suggest that ancient coastlines changed in similar ways.
D.Changes in coastlines can lead to the creation of islands such as Er Lannic in France or the total erosion of the cliffs as in Yorkshire in England,though no considerable changes have occurred in recent periods.
答案:B
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复

3. According to paragraph 1,the city of Ephesus in western Turkey is an example of which of the following?
A.Recent changes in the shoreline that have resulted in the creation of new land.
B.Port cities that have lost shoreline due to the erosion of land.
C.The ocean's role in the formation of new land.
D.The importance of changes in shoreline to cities located inland.
答案:A
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复

4.Which of the following can be inferred from paragraph 2 about the effects of climate change during the Paleolithic period?【推断题】
A.The amount of land not covered by water was a greater during warmer periods.
B.Warmer weather encouraged the expansion of the range of flora and fauna.
C.As a result of colder weather,land bridges became exposed.
D.The rise of sea level occurred during periods of cold weather.
答案:C
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复

5.By indicating that flora and fauna of isolated or insular areas were often irreversibly affected by the changes due to the Ice Age,the author means that the flora and fauna were.【推断题】
A.Unable to return to their previous conditions.
B.In a constant state of change.
C.Completely destroyed by human colonization
D.Unevenly distributed across the area.
答案:A
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复

6.According to paragraph 2,all of the following are true of Beringia EXCEPT:【选择是非题】
A.It may have been used by the people who first colonized North America.
B.It may have been large enough to support life.
C.It was probably still four meters under water during the glacier maximum.
D.It was probably a vast plain.
答案:C
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复

7.What purpose does the discussion about the Bering Strait in paragraph 2 serve in the passage?【目的题】
A.It explains the idea that changes in coastlines do not necessarily result in significant alternations to existing marine life.
B.It illustrates the kind of impact that variations in land availability caused by climate change can have.
C.It provides a large amount of archaeological evidence that casts doubt on changes in sea level during the Paleolithic period.
D.It shows how ancient coastlines can serve as useful models in understanding recent changes in coastlines.
答案:B
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复

8.The word "remnants" in the passage is closest meaning to【词汇题】
A.Remains
B.Regions
C.Points
D.Origins
答案:A
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复

9.According to paragraph 3,why is the height of a raised beach not a straightforward indicator of past sea level?【细节题】
A.The height of the beach may have been raised or altered by human interventions in the shore environment.
B.The height of the beach may be the result of erosion over a brief period of time.
C.It is difficult to assess if the sea actually existed at that level for any significant period of time.
D.The surface of Earth may have shifted,moving the beach from its original positron.
答案:D
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复

10.According to paragraph 3,which of following causes an isostatic uplift?【细节题】
A.Shifts in Earth's crust.
B.A decrease in the pressure of thick ice sheets.
C.A decrease in temperature.
D.Changes in sea level.
答案:B
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复

11.The word "comprising" in the passage 4 is closest in meaning to【词汇题】
A.Taken from
B.Made up of
C.Suggesting
D.Covering
答案:B
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复

12.Which of the following can be inferred from paragraph 4 about Tokyo Bay?【推断题】
A.The coastal land currently available is smaller than it was during the Japan period.
B.The height of raised beaches around Tokyo Bay is a poor indicator of ancient sea levels.
C.The water temperature in Tokyo Bay is lower at present than it was during the Jomon period.
D.Tectonic movement during the Jomon period was not responsible for the formation of Tokyo Bay's raised beaches.
答案:C
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复

13.The location of these heaps of rubbish can be an accurate indicator of earlier coastlines.【插入题】
答案:B
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复

14.Changes in climate have altered Earth's coastlines and their environments.
Changing coastlines affect the total amount of land available for people to live on.

A.The existence of Beringia,a vast landmass that may have supported human life,is still debated by archaeologists.
B.Raised beaches,which may contain indicators of human activity,are often the result of isotactic uplifts and tectonic movements.
C.The expansion and contraction of glaciers caused rises and falls in sea levels all over the world and in some areas,led to radical changes in their flora and fauna.
D.The climate changes that led to alternations in the coastlines of San E.Francisco,Scandinavia,Scotland,Alaska,and Newfoundland isolated species that had once flourished together.
F.Because raised beaches along the Mediterranean Sea were caused by tectonic movements,they contain abundant evidence of ancient civilizations.
答案:ACD
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复

完整TPO49配套资料下载>>>http://bbs.zhan.com/thread-354618-1-1.html
TPO1-49托福模考软件免费下载>>>http://bbs.zhan.com/thread-340761-1-1.html


相关帖子 | 楼主帖子

回复

使用道具 举报

寒假班来袭,助你高分取胜

Rank: 50Rank: 50Rank: 50Rank: 50Rank: 50Rank: 50Rank: 50Rank: 50

排名5

小站金币
129148
发表于 2017-4-6 18:59 | 小站社区iPhone客户端

扫一扫,你也能把小站论坛随身带着走

|显示全部楼层
谢谢更新资料,大家来下载复习吧。
回复

使用道具 举报

Rank: 4Rank: 4

该用户从未签到

排名500+

小站金币
255
发表于 2017-4-7 00:21 |显示全部楼层
小站社区app震撼发布
多谢楼主多谢多谢楼主多谢多谢楼主多谢楼主
回复

使用道具 举报

Rank: 6Rank: 6

该用户从未签到

排名500+

小站金币
9
发表于 2017-4-7 08:01 |显示全部楼层
111111111111111111111111111111111
回复

使用道具 举报

寒假班来袭,助你高分取胜

Rank: 6Rank: 6

该用户从未签到

排名500+

小站金币
0
发表于 2017-4-7 14:08 |显示全部楼层
我木木木木木木木木木木
回复

使用道具 举报

Rank: 2Rank: 2

该用户从未签到

排名500+

小站金币
17
发表于 2017-4-8 23:05 |显示全部楼层
谢分享!!!,!
回复

使用道具 举报

Rank: 4Rank: 4

排名500+

小站金币
64
发表于 2017-4-11 16:41 | 小站社区iPhone客户端

扫一扫,你也能把小站论坛随身带着走

|显示全部楼层
谢谢分享!!!!!
回复

使用道具 举报

Rank: 6Rank: 6

该用户从未签到

排名500+

小站金币
3
发表于 2017-4-14 16:42 |显示全部楼层

回复

使用道具 举报

Rank: 9

排名500+

小站金币
123
发表于 2017-4-16 09:59 |显示全部楼层
111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
回复

使用道具 举报

Rank: 6Rank: 6

该用户从未签到

排名500+

小站金币
0
发表于 2017-4-17 16:18 来自手机 |显示全部楼层
我木木木木木木木木木木

点评

wlyg0118  hhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh  详情 回复 发表于 2017-6-8 20:01
回复

使用道具 举报

寒假班来袭,助你高分取胜
您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 快速注册

领取福利

我们将以您绑定的 (****)
作为接收批改短信的默认手机号码

订阅小站最新精品课程信息

领取福利

输入您的手机号码,批改动态随时掌握!

订阅小站最新精品课程信息

您可以在设置—密码安全—绑定手机中随时修改您的手机号码

领取福利

还差最后一步了!只要填写完邮箱即可同时获得批改短信提醒小站精品课程信息两大福利了!

领取福利
快捷菜单

  Copyright 2009-2017 小站论坛,All Rights Reserved 小站教育  沪ICP备15003744号-3   网站地图   最新帖子 联系我们 | 站点统计 | 版权声明 | 免责及隐私声明

订阅最新机经

选择托福机经及考试日期进行预约,预约后机经将在考试前3-5天左右通过邮件和短信形式推送

热门机经*
考试日期*
立即订阅