小站论坛_托福论坛

[TPO阅读] TPO49托福阅读真题+答案解析 Movable Type

 
11801
1

Rank: 12Rank: 12

排名61

小站金币
5637
发表于 2017-4-6 15:17 |显示全部楼层
1. The word "this" in the passage refers to【指代题】
A.parchment
B.pumice stone
C.Calf skin
D.Papyrus
答案:D
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
2.The word "contracted" in the passage is closest in meaning to【词汇题】
A.translated
B.invented
C.shortened
D.borrowed
答案:C
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
3. The word "phenomena" in the passage is closest in meaning to【词汇题】
A.traditions
B.occurrences
C.perceptions
D.consequences
答案:B
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
4.According to paragraph 2,all of the following were advantages of movable metal type EXCEPT:【选择是非题】
A.It could be reused
B.It made letters of standardized size.
C.It did not require specialized skill to use.
D.It could easily be restored from a mold.
答案:C
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
5.The word rudimentary in the passage is closest in meaning to【词汇题】
A.primitive
B.decorative
C.practical
D.complicated
答案:A
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
6.In mentioning the screw press,the author is indicating that【推断题】
A.Gutenberg worked as a winemaker before inventing movable type.
B.The printing industry faced more practical problems than other industry did.
C.The printing and wine-making industries independently developed the same device.
D.Gutenberg used a device from an unrelated industry in his printing process.
答案:D
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
7.According to the passage,the role of the monastic scriptoria was to【细节题】
A.Translate old religious texts into modern languages.
B.Turn books printed at the new presses into luxury items.
C.Produce reference works solely for religious use.
D.Create books of a quality that was beyond the means of the printing industry.
答案:D
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
8.According to paragraph 3,for whom were printed books mainly produced?【细节题】
A.Scholars of language and religion.
B.Buyers who could not afford to purchase hand-copied texts.
C.Artists and craftspeople.
D.Monks living in monasteries.
答案:B
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
9.Why does the author mention 24 presses in the discussion?【目的题】
A.To indicate the extent to which the printing industry had grown in Germany.
B.To emphasize those printing presses far outnumbered monastic scriptoria.
C.To indicate the importance of trade fairs as a way of promoting printing presses.
D.To argue that the centers of printing had begun to shift from Germany to other parts of Europe.
答案:A
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
10.Which of the following can be inferred from paragraph 4 about the “Gothic” typeface used in Germany?【推断题】
A.It was adopted by the Italians when they hired two leading German printers.
B.It was more difficult to read than roman typeface.
C.It was easier to print than other styles of typeface.
D.It was widely popular with international readers.
答案:B
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
11.The word “impact” in the passage is closest in meaning to【词汇题】
A.Goal
B.Profit
C.Effect
D.Effort
答案:C
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
12.According to paragraph 4 and 5,how did German and Italian contributions to the printing industry differ?【细节题】
A.German printers originated and applied a technique that Italian printers adapted more artistically.
B.German printers mass-produced books,while Italian printers produced fewer books of better quality.
C.German printers used only black typeface,while Italian printers used a variety of typeface colors and styles.
D.German printers had greater technological skill,while Italian printers wee more commercially successful.
答案:A
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
13.The typeface that followed was italic, with a slanted appearance in the style of handwriting and a name that was recognizably Italian.【插入题】
答案:D
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
14.The invention of movable type was an important technological development both in Europe and worldwide.
A.The industrial process for mass paper production was first introduced in the early fifteenth century.
B.The Gutenberg Bible was the result of combined technologies in the mass production of paper and the newly invented manufacture of movable type.
C.The increased need for classical texts and reference books along with the existence of an established workshop system stimulated rapid growth in the printing trade.
D.The mechanized production of books in the fifteenth century is the first instance of a modern industry in Europe.
E.Hand-copied texts continued to be in as great demand as printed books in fifteenth-century Germany and Italy.
F.Printed works were located primarily in libraries at the end of the fifteenth century because they were still too expensive for mass sale.
答案:BCD
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
完整TPO49配套资料下载>>>http://bbs.zhan.com/thread-354618-1-1.html
TPO1-49托福模考软件免费下载>>>http://bbs.zhan.com/thread-340761-1-1.html

回复

使用道具 举报

领取福利

我们将以您绑定的 (****)
作为接收批改短信的默认手机号码

订阅小站最新精品课程信息

领取福利

输入您的手机号码,批改动态随时掌握!

订阅小站最新精品课程信息

您可以在设置—密码安全—绑定手机中随时修改您的手机号码

领取福利

还差最后一步了!只要填写完邮箱即可同时获得批改短信提醒小站精品课程信息两大福利了!

领取福利

网站地图 | 最新帖子 | 联系我们 | 站点统计 | 版权声明 | 免责及隐私声明 © 2011-2018 ZHAN.com All Rights Reserved. 沪ICP备15003744号-3
  沪公网安备 31010602002658号

订阅最新机经

选择托福机经及考试日期进行预约,预约后机经将在考试前3-5天左右通过邮件和短信形式推送

热门机经*
考试日期*
立即订阅