小站论坛_托福论坛

[TPO阅读] TPO49托福阅读真题+答案解析 Background for the Industrial Revolution

 
12933
1

Rank: 12Rank: 12

排名61

小站金币
5637
发表于 2017-4-6 15:22 |显示全部楼层
1.The word “potential” in the passage is closet in meaning to【词汇题】
A.Rate
B.Dominance
C.Capacity
D.Method
答案:C
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
2.According to paragraph 1,all of the following conditions created a favorable environment for the Industrial Revolution EXCEPT:【选择是非题】
A.An active overseas trade.
B.The stability of financial establishments.
C.A decline in the types of goods available for export.
D.The accessibility of money for investment.
答案:C
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
3. Multiple:Select the TWO answers choices that according to paragraph 2,enabled the development of British technology.To receive credit you must select TWO answer choices.【细节题】
A.An accessible water transportation system
B.A mild climate and plenty of fresh water.
C.The availability of newly developed international technology.
D.A fuel supply that supported industrial growth.
答案:AD
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
4.Paragraph 3 suggests that the Industrial Revolution did not originate outside Great Britain because【推断题】
A.The labor force in other countries could not as easily relocate to cities.
B.Workers in other countries preferred working independently rather than in groups.
C.There was a lack of cooperation between agricultural and cottage workers in other countries.
D.Governments in other countries placed limits on economic gain.
答案:A
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
5.The phrase "conducive to" in the passage is closest in meaning to【词汇题】
A.Controlled by
B.Favorable to
C.Restricted to
D.Dependent on
答案:B
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
6.According to paragraphs 3 and 4,Britsh businessmen strengthened industrial growth by【细节题】
A.Finding new ways to diversify European trade
B.Encouraging consumers to buy luxury items
C.Reinvesting the money they made in their own business
D.Creating a tax on internationally traded goods
答案:C
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
7.Why does the author mention Dutch farming methods in paragraph 5?【目的题】
A.To emphasize that Great Britain was not the only country capable of rapid agricultural progress.
B.To demonstrate British resourcefulness in adopting economically profitable agricultural reforms.
C.To give an example of a European country with a powerful peasant workforce.
D.To suggest that the Dutch agricultural system was influenced by British farming methods.
答案:B
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
8.The word "consumed" in the passage is closest in meaning to【词汇题】
A.Wasted
B.Grown
C.Stored
D.Eaten
答案:D
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
9.The author uses the word "compact" in the passage to indicate that after the enclosure movement,agricultural parcels would be【推断题】
A.smaller
B.productive
C.convenient
D.numerous
答案:A
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
10.Paragraph 6 suggests which of the following about land enclosure?【推断题】
A.It entered a period of steady decline after 1820.
B.It was a farming reform caused by industrialization.
C.It included a range of agricultural activities by the eighteenth century.
D.It was primarily used to provide sheep pastures in the sixteenth century.
答案:D
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
11.According to paragraph 6,the growth of the workforce in British factories was influenced by【细节题】
A.The competition for jobs between established and new city inhabitants
B.A decrease in the farming profits of large landowners
C.The failure of small independent farms
D.An attempt by large landowners to take control of the cities
答案:D
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
12.The author presents information in the passage mainly by【目的题】
A.Contrasting the development of industrialism in different countries.
B.Explaining a new theory about the origins of the Industrial Revolution.
C.Analyzing the consequences of European industrialism.
D.Explaining the reasons why industrialism began in Great Britain.
答案:D
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
13.Cities would not only provide job opportunities but also profoundly affect social patterns, standards of living, political movements, and ideologies.【插入题】
答案:D
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复
14.The Industrial Revolution was the result of far-reaching economic changes in Great Britain and Europe.
A.The expansion of international trade from the sixteenth century on greatly stabilized the European economy.
B.Intense consumer activity and sound government institutions enabled mechanized labor to develop in Great Britain.
C.A thriving cottage industry was able to successfully compete with the factory system.
D.Canals in eighteenth-century Great Britain played a more important role than did railroads in increasing internal trade.
E.British entrepreneurs invented a new system of banking that led to rapid economic growth.
F.An increasingly efficient agricultural industry freed British workers for factory employment.
答案:ABE
解析:(回复即可查看解析)

游客,如果您要查看本帖隐藏内容请回复

回复

使用道具 举报

领取福利

我们将以您绑定的 (****)
作为接收批改短信的默认手机号码

订阅小站最新精品课程信息

领取福利

输入您的手机号码,批改动态随时掌握!

订阅小站最新精品课程信息

您可以在设置—密码安全—绑定手机中随时修改您的手机号码

领取福利

还差最后一步了!只要填写完邮箱即可同时获得批改短信提醒小站精品课程信息两大福利了!

领取福利

网站地图 | 最新帖子 | 联系我们 | 站点统计 | 版权声明 | 免责及隐私声明 © 2011-2018 ZHAN.com All Rights Reserved. 沪ICP备15003744号-3
  沪公网安备 31010602002658号

订阅最新机经

选择托福机经及考试日期进行预约,预约后机经将在考试前3-5天左右通过邮件和短信形式推送

热门机经*
考试日期*
立即订阅